Privacy Policy

1.         Introduction

1.1        This Policy sets out the way in which Laurence King Publishing Limited (we, us, our) collects and uses your personal data in connection with the www.laurenceking.com website (the Website) as well as details of your rights and choices in relation to that.  Please read this Policy carefully, together with any other specific privacy notices or information which we may provide to you on the Website.

1.2        We keep our privacy practices under review and we may change this Policy from time to time by posting changes on the Website.  This version of the Policy is dated 21st May 2018.

 

2.         Who we are and how to contact us

2.1        We are:

Laurence King Publishing Limited
361–373 City Road, 4th Floor
London EC1V 1LR, UK
Registered in England and Wales 1263586
VAT No. 241 7495 56

 

2.2        If anything is not clear or you require further information about this Policy, your personal data or your rights as described further in Clause 10. below please write to us at the above address or email us at dataprotection@laurenceking.com or call us on 020 7841 6900.

 

3          What personal data we collect and how we collect it

 

3.1 Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual.

3.2 We collect different kinds of personal data about you when you use the Website:

(a) Newsletter Data - this is the information you provide when you subscribe to receive further information from us via email on your chosen subjects.  It includes your email address and areas of interest.

(b) Registration data - this is the information you provide when you register with the Website or create an account to order books or other products from the Website i.e. your title, name, delivery and billing addresses, username and account password;

(c) Transaction Data - this is the information on your orders of books or other products from the Website i.e. your name, delivery address, product details, value and date of order; but it does not include your credit/debit card or other payment details which are collected by our third party payment processor who merely confirms to us whether or not payment has been received by them. For more information please review our third-party payment processor's terms and privacy policy; https://www.worldpay.com/uk/terms-conditions; https://www.worldpay.com/uk/privacy-policy

 

(d) Technical Data - this is the information that we generate automatically when you access the Website i.e. the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, geographic location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

(e) Usage Data - this is the information about how you use the Website and its functions (and where relevant connected sites) i.e. your clickstream to, through and from the Website; pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, preferences selected, survey feedback and other responses;

(f) Communication Data - this is the information we obtain when you communicate with us i.e. by using a contact button on the Website or in social media or in connection with the Website including by post, email or telephone including when responding to promotions; and

(g) Communication Data Academic - this is the information we receive from you on a Website form: if you are a tutor or instructor with specific course information, the number of students in your course and specific areas of interest when requesting inspection/desk copies; or, if you are a student, with the start and end date of individual courses when requesting that we facilitate a student discount offers for you.

3.3 We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (i.e. your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, or any information about criminal convictions and offences).

3.4 As explained further in Clause 10. below, it is important that we keep our records accurate and up-to-date so do please inform us as soon as you can if any account information you have provided to us needs updating by contacting us using the details in Clause 2.

3.5         The Website may contain some content intended for children which their parents or guardians can access or download but we do not actively collect data provided by or relating to children. We encourage those with parental responsibility to supervise  their children's online activities.  

3.6 In certain circumstances, we will receive information about you in connection with the Website from third parties:

(a) Registration Data - where your details are included in another registered user's account address book;

(b) Transaction Data - in order to process orders we receive payment confirmation/rejection from our third party processor and delivery details from our warehouse and distribution partners (Littlehampton Book Services for UK and Export and HBG USA for the USA) and their carriers; and

(c)         Technical and Usage Data - analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks such as Facebook, search information providers such as Google Adwords and social media channels such as Instagram, Twitter and Pinterest may provide this to us - please see Clause 7. for more information.

 

4.         The lawful basis of our processing

 

4.1        We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data on the following lawful bases:

(a)         where we need it to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;

(b)        where we need to do so for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

(c)         where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please note that these overlap and we may process your personal data under more than one basis.

4.2        Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to the use of cookies and similar technology, sending you our newsletters and our other direct marketing communications to you via email.

4.3        You have the right to withdraw your consent to such marketing at any time by contacting us using the details in Clause 2. or the opt-out link included in our emails.  For further information about opt-ing out of marketing and your other rights see Clause 7. and Clause 10. below.

 

5.         Purposes for which we use your personal data:

 

5.1        We have set out below, in a table format for ease of review, a description of the main ways we use your personal data, referring to the main category of personal data (as referred to in Clause 3.) and which of the legal bases (as referred to in Clause 4.) we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. 

 

Please contact us if you need further details on any of the following:

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Lawful basis for processing (including our legitimate interest)

Registration Data: To register you and establish a new account on the Website 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate a user account function improving the efficiency and effectiveness of our Website) 

Transaction Data: To process your order including: email confirmations, packaging and delivery, handling returns, responding to questions/complaints and administering charges and refunds with our payment processor - where relevant in accordance with applicable consumer sales law

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Registration Data and Communications Data: To manage your account and our relationship with you through the Website including: responding to questions/complaints, asking you to engage with Website functionality such as leaving a review or taking a survey or notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy or your account 

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our Website in an optimal manner in order to promote our books and other products)

Newsletter Data, Communications Data and Communications Data Academic: To enable you to enter into or benefit from our newsletters, a prize draw, competition or other promotion including the inspection/desk copies, student discount and other academic offers we operate

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our books and other products and our business/brand)

Technical Data and Usage Data: To administer and protect our business and the operation of the Website including technical troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Technical Data and Usage Data: To deliver relevant editorial and promotional content to you on the Website and in our newsletters and to measure or understand its interest and effectiveness levels

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study use of the Website and our books and products, in order to develop them and inform our marketing and business strategy)

Technical Data and Usage Data: To make suggestions and recommendations to you about the Website and our books and products

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to promote our books and other products and our business/brand)

Technical Data and Usage Data: To use data analytics to improve the Website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, keep the Website updated and relevant and inform our marketing and business strategy)

All data: To respond to requests by or otherwise make contact with other persons in relation to legal or regulatory matters relating to use of the Website  

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate our Website in a lawful manner and to protect the reputation of our business/brand)

 

5.2        Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, this may have an impact on our ability to provide the Website or otherwise engage with you, or to perform the contract in question - but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.  For example, we will need your personal data if you want to buy a book or product on the Website, and we cannot process your order if you do not provide it, but the order pages on the Website will make this clear. 

5.3        We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis of processing.

5.4        Please note that, in compliance with the above, we may process your personal data without your specific knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

6.         Who we share your personal data with

           

6.1        We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in Clause 5.1 above:

(a)         affiliates of Laurence King Publishing Limited involved in the operation of the Website (and where relevant connected sites) including the sale or promotion of books or products published by them;

(b)        third party service providers such as our payment processor and our warehouse and distribution partner referred to in Clause 3. above;

(c)         third party service providers who host the Website and provide technical and system administration services (our primary technical partner is Strawberry Soup Ltd);

(d)        external advisers who provide accounting, legal and other services;

(e)         HM Revenue & Customs, law enforcement, regulators, courts, rights holders or other relevant authorities and persons in relation to legal and regulatory matters; and

(f)         third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets or whom we may seek to acquire and if a change does happen to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

6.2        We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow those who process your personal data on our behalf to use that data for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.3        The Website may contain links to other websites.  These linked sites may be operated by third parties who are not affiliated with us and we will have no control over those sites.  Accordingly, those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  Those sites may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review.

6.4        Some countries outside of the European Union (EU) do not have laws that protect privacy rights and personal data as extensively as the UK and other countries within the EU. If we do transfer your personal data outside of the EU, we will ensure that your personal data is protected to a similar degree, in accordance with Data Protection Law.  We do this by ensuring one of the specific safeguards approved by the European Commission is in place. You can find further information about these safeguards at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en.  If you would like further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EU you can contact us using the details provided below.

 

7.         Our use of 'cookies', analytics and personalization technology:

           

7.1        Cookies and similar technology, such as web beacons, are small pieces of information that are stored on the web browser of your computer.  By using cookies, websites can, for example: track visitors, store passwords, operate e-commerce functions and provide customized content and advertising.  Cookies can be placed by the website operator or by third parties.

7.2        By continuing to use the Website, without changing your browser settings or taking other action as described below, you are agreeing to us and third parties placing cookies on your computer in accordance with this Clause 7.      

7.3        The Website uses two kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only for as long as your browser remains open.  Once you exit your browser, they disappear.  Persistent cookies, in contrast, last from visit to visit; they remain on your hard drive after you exit your browser. The cookies used on the Website include those which are strictly necessary cookies for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies), remember your choices (functionality cookies), and cookies that provide you with targeted content or advertising.

7.4        Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies.  These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser.  In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details.

7.5        You can withdraw your consent and opt-out of the use of any of our and/or the third party cookies and related functions like personalization and online tracking as set out below by deleting and/or blocking specific cookies from your browser.  We provide a list of them below.  Note that some features of the Site may not function fully or correctly as a result of this.

7.6        We use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to certain parts of the Website. This information is only used in a way which does not identify you and neither we nor Google attempt to find out the identities of anyone visiting the Website in this way.

7.7        The Website may offer you the ability to interact with third party plugins from social media sites.  If you have previously provided personal data to such sites, that third-party may recognize you here.  Your use of the plugins is subject to the third party site’s privacy policy or notices, which we strongly suggest you review.  We may share certain information (such as your email address) with those sites so that we can better target ads and content to you, and others with similar interests, on those sites. We take steps to protect your privacy by pseudonymizing the information and not permitting further use or sharing of this data.  You can opt out of this at any time by contacting us using the details in Clause 2.

7.7        As noted above, you may control how social media sites and other third parties display certain ads to you, as explained further in their respective privacy policies, notices and preferences pages. You can also obtain more information about targeted advertising, and how to opt-out of receiving targeted ads from many third-party ad networks, through the following:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance).

Opting out of participating ad networks does not opt you out of being served advertising. You may continue to receive generic or “contextual” ads.  You may also continue to receive targeted ads on other sites, from companies that do not participate in the above programme.

7.8        Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed above (e.g., by disabling cookies), and you may also opt out of certain third-party ad networks as discussed above. 

 

 

8.         How we protect your personal data

 

8.1        We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures (taking into account the state of current technology, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the likelihood and severity of risks for you and others whose personal data we process) to ensure a level of security appropriate to the relevant risks especially those presented by the processing, in particular from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

8.2        We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

9.         How long we will use your personal data for

 

9.1        We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

9.2        To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements, for example the limitation period for which legal claims can be made in court.

 

10.        What your legal rights are in relation to your personal data

 

10.1      You have certain legal rights in respect of your personal data, including the following:

(a)         you have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and, in some cases and where technically feasible, you have the right to have your personal data transferred to a third party in a machine-readable format;    

(b)        you have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase the personal data that we hold about you in certain circumstances and in responding to such requests, we will explain to you the impact of such restrictions or deletions, for example, on our ability to provide all the functions of the Website to you;

(c)         you have the right to ask us to rectify any inaccurate data we may hold about you - and you can inform of us of any changes to your personal details for us to make - or you can do this yourself in the Account section of the Website;

(d)        you have the right to object to us using your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests and the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes (where relevant) - see Clause 4. above; and

(e)         you have the right to lodge a complaint about us to the relevant supervisory authority for personal data, in the UK this is Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

10.2      You may action your rights at any time by contacting us using the details in Clause 2. and we will comply with your requests unless we have a lawful reason not to do so and within a reasonable period and, in any event, we will respond to you (even if we require an extension of time) within one month of the original request.  Prior to meeting such requests, we may require you to confirm your identity by providing approved identification. We will not charge you unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in which case we may refuse to comply.